Miami University class of 1868

I want to share a really cool story. You know I occasionally buy old photos for the shop. Recently I acquired a stack of photos that included quite a few from the mid to late 1800s.  As I went through the stack I noticed that some photos had the same photographer’s logo. I began to put those to the side.  Fortunately, some of these had writing on the backs. A little Google work and my Ancestry.com account connected me to one man related to TWO of these students.  You see, these are all classmates from the 1868 class of Miami University.  It was the sweet words written about A.L McLain on the back of his photo that unlocked the Miami University mystery.

Joseph Matthews Hibben; Dr. James Lafonts McLain; Alvan Leander McLain (died young of consumption); George Robinson; Daniel Addison McMillan; ? Brown; Federick J Picard; James Clinton Boatman.

I know several of you will really appreciate this post! At least a few of us spend significant time trying to preserve old photos!

Enjoy this day!
Lynn

A Few Things

Just dropping in with a few lines. Looking forward to live music tonight, a surprise from my sweetie! Off work. All the birdbaths are all scrubbed clean and filled. The hummingbirds have fresh food. The tomatoes from the garden are fine. I continue to work on closing down the shop and transitioning to a private studio. I think a Friday nap may be in order. Or wait…I have time to go shopping! The Steelbender is prepping for a lesson anyway.

Oh, and I am still working on family history.  Pictured is one of my McNeill ancestors: Thomas McNeill born in 1849, my great-great-grandfather.  His wife was Martha Jane. ❤

Roma tomatoes from the container garden.
Love from Mars.
I love the little Bambies that come around.
Sweet planter in the Etsy shop.

Enjoy this day!
Lynn

William II. Brown and Miss Eleanor Brannon marriage

A clipping from the news, circa 1866:

MARRIED

On the 4th instant, at the residence of the bride’s mother, by Rev. G. W. Anderson (Andersen?), Wm II. Brown and Miss Eleanor Brannon — both of Clarke county.

This clipping was taken from a journal from the mid 1800s with newspaper clippings dated 1866. Other clippings, including this one, are not dated.

False Alarm

Dear Peeps,

As you probably know from the previous post’s comments, last night was a false alarm. I guess we all are a little bit tired today, but it was definitely something that needed to be checked out. Baby is still safely riding around waiting to be born.

It is another cold day here. I could use a warm couch and a blanket and about an hour-long nap. Maybe in a little bit that will be a do-able thing. But I have things to do and places to be this evening so it won’t be a long nap! That’s for sure.

I’ve been scanning more vintage papers lately. This is the inside cover (I think) of an old seed catalog: Good and Reese 1896. Isn’t it pretty! I love the look of old papers and inks. And I am crazy about the fonts they used for printing. Things just are not the same, though I guess there are actually some amazing reproductions and choices out there now.

Another item scanned into the library is this old ad for Egg-O-See. It is a cereal that ensures perfect health and good nature. Good nature? Hmmm. I sure could have used this when my kids were running around like wild animals, jumping on beds and swinging in the trees. Or maybe when they were arguing. Yes. Definitely.

But speaking of perfect health, I was going through postcards the other day and doing some reading. Again. So much fun! The postcard above is from 1914. It seemed so light-hearted until I turned it over.

Dear Mrs. Larson,

I rec’d your card today. Was glad to hear from you. I have wrote two cards and I sent them to Hope Kaus so that is the last of them. I sent my girl to the hospital on Tues. with dropsy. She is very sick. Everything o.k. at home. My love to all.

Mrs. H.J. Batschelet

Postmarked December 31, 1914

I did another Google search and found where in 1913 someone by this name filed a claim with the US post office for burglary. Looks like the claim was made in Duboistown, PA. Lo and behold that is where this was postmarked. In looking at the 1940 census there was a Harry L. Beschelet born in Pennsylvania in 1876 and living in Duboistown. I am presuming Edith was his wife. If these are the folks on the postcard it would make sense. At the time the postcard was written, Edith would have been 36 years old. So young!

The rest of the card I am not quite sure about. I see Elmo. Kaus. c/o John…is that Bain? I guess at this point I will stop with it. Perhaps someone working on genealogy will come across their family member here. As you know, this has happened with one of my postcards before.

Regarding the shop, I have made some really fun signs recently from old campaign signs. Cover in white paper. Glue on printed vintage letters.

Enjoy this day!

Lynn